Red, White, & Blue Program

Modesto Junior College Veterans Services

Virtual Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Workshop

Sign up for an upcoming workshop.

Join MJC Veterans Services for the Red, White, Blue Ally Workshop. This presentation will educate MJC staff and faculty on best ways to work with, understand and support our student veterans.

Participants will receive a certificate and ally sticker
Tuesday, November 3, 2020
Wednesday, November 4, 2020
Thursday, November 5, 2020
Time: 3:00pm—4:00pm
Choose one session. All sessions will be hosted via Zoom. FLEX Credit is available.

What is the Red, White, & Blue Program?

The Red, White, & Blue Program is an education and awareness program that develops a network of faculty, staff, and administrators committed to creating a welcoming and supportive campus environment for military service members and veterans that study at Modesto Junior College.

The 90 minute session includes:

  • An overview of Veterans Services
  • Veterans experiences in the classroom
  • Veteran terminology
  • Military and post-service culture
  • Veterans issues in Higher Education
  • Student veteran panel
  • Being an Ally

Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training PowerPoint

MJC Red, White, Blue Veteran Ally Training Alumni

Jenni Abbott
Administrator
Dean of Institutional Effectiveness

Jeremy Acker
Faculty
Computer Graphics Instructor

Consuelo Aguilar
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Araceli Baliel
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Health Services

Francisco Banuelos
Administrator
Dean of Student Services

Eric Barajas
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services

Kailee Barnes
Student

Elisa Blandino
Classified
Student Services Representative – Financial Services

Donald Borges
Administrator
Dean of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences

Ginny Bountavong
Classified
Instruction Specialist – Office of Instruction

Sandy Brunn
Faculty
Nursing Professor

Joseph Caddell
Faculty
Chemistry Professor

Marissa Cahn
Classified
Events/Facilities Scheduler – Facilities & Events

Rhonda Campbell
Classified
Human Resource Specialist – YCCD

Amanda Cannon
Classified
Research Analyst – Institutional Research and Planning

Ranai Carlton
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Business, Behavioral & Social Sciences

Ginger Charles
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Arnold Chavez
Administrator
Great Valley Museum Manager

Amanda Coffman
Classified
Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Leslie Collins
Faculty
Communications Instructor

Lonita Cordova
Administrator
Director of Student Services

Angelica Cortes
Faculty
Instructor of Mathematics, Science and Engineering

Dave Cummerow
Faculty
Computer Science/Physical Education Instructor

Jillian Daly
Administrator
Dean of Literature & Language Arts and Library

Jamie DeRollo
Faculty
Physical Education Instructor

Alejandra Espinoza
Faculty
ASMJC Faculty Advisor – Campus Life & Student Learning

Amy Filburn
Classified
Student Services Representative – Enrollment Services

Molly Flemate
Classified
Great Valley Museum Specialist

Carolina Fredericksen
Classified
Program Technician – TRIO Student Support Services

Lidia Gaines
Classified
Health Services Nurse

Rebecca Ganes
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Cheryl Garcia
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Cheryl Garcia
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Garrick Garcia
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Baljinder Gill
Classified
Campus Safety Officer

Tina Giron
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Ashley Griffith
Administrator
Dean of Student Services

Chandni Gulati Singh
Classified
Senior Nurse – Health Services

Jennifer Hamilton
Administrator
Vice President of Instruction

Natalie Hassell
Faculty
Counselor – Disability Services/EOP&S

Maisha Haywood
Faculty
Counselor – Disability Services

Rebecca Heinrich
Classified
Custodian – Facilities Planning and Operations

Crystal Hinchman
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Programs

Linda Hoile
Administrator
Marketing and Public Information Officer – Public Information

Elizabeth Hondoy
Faculty
Counselor – Disability Services

Michael Howen
Classified
Program Specialist – Veterans Services

June Hunt
Classified
Career Development & Transfer Center Specialist

Richard Ingraham
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Michael Jackson
Faculty
Counselor/Coordinator – Veterans Services/DSPS

Patricia Jacquez
Faculty
Counselor – EOP&S

Brigitte James
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Arianna Kennedy
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Teressa Kinney
Faculty
Political Science Instructor

Lee Kooler
Faculty
Psychology Instructor

Nichole Loera
Classified
Program Assistant – Early College

Robert MacKay
Faculty
Physical Education Instructor

Laura Maki
Administrator
Dean of Science, Math and Engineering

Ninebra Mansour
Student

Sandy Marks
Classified
Foundation Specialist – Foundation Office

Bryan Justin Marks
Administrator
Associate Dean of Student Services

Dave Martin
Faculty
Anatomy Instructor

Alynna Martinez
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services

LaKiesha McDonald
Classified
Program Specialist – Career Services

Victoria McDonald
Student

Miriam Medina
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development

Pedro Mendez
Administrator
Dean of Public Safety, Technical Education & Workforce Development

Eva Mo
Faculty
History Professor

Annastasia Molina
Classified
Nurse – Health Services

Michelle Monlux
Faculty
Math Instructor

Noel Moreno
Classified
Administrative Technician – Health Services

Alycia Murguia
Classified
Administrative Specialist – Fire Training Center

Maria Navarro-Pinedo
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Krystal Nies
Classified

Ulises Ochoa Diaz
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Services

Danell Oliver
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Danell Oliver
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Lucia Oseguera
Student

Emily Pack
Faculty
Counselor – General Counseling

Ora Packer
Classified
Administrative Technician

Valerie Packer
Classified
Nurse – Health Services

Parul Parikh
Classified
Accounting Analyst – Career Technical Education/Workforce Development

Debbie Partridge
Classified
Multi-Media Technician – Media Services

Dorinda Pendergrass
Classified
Accounting Technician – Foundation Office

Claudia Puebla
Faculty
Counselor – Disability Services

Claudia Ramirez
Faculty
Counselor/Coordinator – TRIO Student Support Services

Belen Robinson
Faculty
Counselor – General Counseling

Martha Robles
Administrator
Dean of Allied Health/Family and Consumer Science

Jennifer Rodrigues
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Lavonna Routt
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

April Sanchez
Classified
Administrative Technician – Student Services

Geri Sawicki
Faculty
Sociology Instructor

Nancy Sill
Administrator
Dean of Business, Behavioral and Social Science

Schimjel Skaria
Faculty
Counselor – EOP&S

Roger Smith
Faculty
Communications Instructor

Tanya Smith
Classified
Program Specialist – EOP&S

Cecilia Sobarzo
Classified
Administrative Technician – Fire Training Center

Glenn Stovall
Classified
Program Specialist – Student Success & Support Services

Michael Sundquist
Administrator
Dean of Arts, Humanities and Communications

Brandi Supnet
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Sky Tallone
Classified
Video Production Specialist – Public Affairs

Rebecca Tilger
Classified
Administrative Assistant – TRIO SSS/Campus Life

James Todd
Administrator
Vice President of Student Services

Julie Trejo
Classified
Financial Aid Technician – Financial Services

Thomas Trindad
Faculty
Administrative Justice Instructor

Fernando Velez
Classified
Veterans Services Technician/VA School Certifying Official – Veterans Services

Cecilia Vera
Administrator
Director of Health Services (Retired)

Rosalinda Vierra
Classified
Student Success Specialist – Dual Enrollment/Instruction

Judy Wagner
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Technical Education

Brent Wagner
Faculty
Computer Science Professor

Patricia Wallace
Administrator
Executive Secretary – Instruction and Student Learning

Monica Walle
Classified
Program Assistant – Disability Services

Derek Waring
Faculty
Counselor – Health Services

Sharon (Janie) Warren
Classified
Administrative Secretary – Campus Safety

Sarah Woodard
Classified
Admissions & Records Specialist – Enrollment Services

Brian Wright
Faculty
English Instructor

Amy Yribarren
Administrator
Director of Health Services

Cortnie Zhu
Classified
Campus Security Officer – Campus Safety

Ora Zurilgen
Classified
Administrative Specialist – DSPS/Veterans Services